We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of information we collect online in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. This privacy statement explains what personal data DLSAU collects through our online interactions with our online systems/portals, and how we use that data.


Commitment to Privacy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We make every effort to protect your personal information and not to intrude on your email and Web space without your continued permission. In addition, you need to know that protecting your privacy is also your responsibility. Our Online Systems/Portals open a world of personal information that when you log in with your User IDs, you automatically have access to it and must close or log out when you are finished. It is imperative that you completely close all web browser windows when you leave your computer. Also, it is your responsibility not to share your User ID, password and other types of authorization to anyone.


Personal Data We Collect

DLSAU collects data in our online systems/portals like our DLSAU - Registrar Online Requisition Portal for our operation as an institution and provide you the best services we can offer. We assure you that we are committed to respecting your privacy on the data you provided us directly. These include information you provide to us and the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback and service reviews you write, or questions and information you provide for our Online Helpdesk Support. You have choices to decline and not to provide your personal data that we collect. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide your requests, you may not be able to avail our services. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with DLSAU in our online systems/portals, the choices you make, and the service you request.


How We Use Personal Data

Every system/portal has its own purpose and some collects personal data. We will use the collected data for that system/portal purpose only. DLSAU uses the collected data to provide the services it offers, and to personalize your online experiences. We also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, security updates and service information. However, we do not use what you say in email, chat, video calls or voice mail, or your documents, photos or other personal files to target ads to you. We retain the data collected from you for no more than 24 months, unless we obtain your consent to retain the data longer.


Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized. We also share data within our institution only to cater your service requests or to respond to legal processes; to protect our students and partners; to protect lives; and to protect the rights or property of DLSAU.


How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You can view, edit, or delete your personal data online when using our system or portal. By using these portals, you agree to share your Personal Data to complete the service you have requested. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which portal you use which also includes third-party online service providers’ policies. You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional email, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from DLSAU.


Cookies & Similar Technologies

DLSAU doesn’t use cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies.


Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. Please note that other websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Kindly be responsible to check their privacy policies before submitting any personal data to their websites.


Changes to Statement

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page even without prior notice to all our stakeholders.